festival friends Tickets Accommodation Offer How To Apply Srpski

Competition

winners

prize

category

Marija Grujić

I

I

Vidak Mićović

II

I

Viktor Nađ

III

I

Belmin Okanović

I

II

Ema Kapor

II

II

David Štrbac

III

II

Uroš Marković

I

III

Karlo Grbac

II

III

Liora Šijački

III

III

Mihajlo Đorđević

I

IV

Aleksa Tarabanović

II

IV

Mariusz Kozlowski

III

IV

Piotr Przedbora

I

V

Filip Živanović

II

V

Karol Mruk

III

V

Leata Eduard

I

VI

Asya Selyutina

II

VI

Pavel Kukhta

III

VI

 


CATEGORIES

Category I: Candidates born in 1999 or younger

Monday, February 9 - Music School Vučković

Category II: Candidates born in 1997 or younger

First stage: Wednesday, February 10 - Music School Vučković
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 5 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, February 13 - Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 5 minutes 

Category III: Candidates born in 1995 or younger


First stage: Wednesday, February 10 – Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 8 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, February 13 – Faculty of Music

Category IV: Candidates born in 1993 or younger

First stage: Wednesday, February 10 - Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 10 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, February 13 – Faculty of Music

Category V: Candidates born in 1991 or younger

First stage: Wednesday, February 10 – Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 12 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, February 13 – Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 20 minutes

Category VI: Candidates born in 1975 or younger

First stage: Wednesday, February 10 – Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 15 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, February 13 – Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 25 minutes

 

AWARDS

 

Category I:

I    100 €, classical guitar case, Savarez gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART  LAUREATE festival 2011
II    80 €, Savarez gift bag
III   50 €, Savarez gift bag

Category II:

I   100 €, guitar (YAMAHA CG-111), Savarez gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2011
II   100 €, Savarez gift bag
III   70 €, Savarez gift bag

Category III:

I     200 €, guitar (YAMAHA CG-171), Savarez gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2011
II    200 €, Savarez gift bag
III   100 €, Savarez gift bag

Category IV:

I    400 €, guitar (a handmade guitar, work of Zoran Kuvač, /BIH/, worth 2500 €) and concert on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2011
II     400 €, Savarez gift bag
III    200 €, Savarez gift bag

Category V:

I     500 €, guitar (SUBMAR, a handmade guitar, work of Brana Marković and Lazar Bogosavljević /Serbia/, worth 3000 €), Savarez gift bag, and concert on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2011
II    500 €, Savarez gift bag
III   300 €, Savarez gift bag

Category VI:

I  1.000 €, guitar (a handmade guitar, work of Manuel Contreras /Spain/, A model, worth 6000 €), Savarez gift bag, concerts on the: KUNSTMUSEUM BONN FESTIVAL,  GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2010  and GUITAR ART FESTIVAL 2011
II 1.000 €, Accord Case, Savarez gift bag
III   800 €, tuning-machines by Baljak (model MARE), Savarez gift bag

 

NOTES

* Only active, passive or employed participant of the festival has a right to play on the competition
* The prices for the participation on the competition:
Category I:    30 €
Category II:   40 €
Category III:  50 €
Category IV: 60 €
Category V:  70 €    
Category VI: 80 €    
* The competition is open to public
* Five different juries in the first stage and two global in the finals consisting of lecturers (participating in the festival) will follow the competition and decide on the awards
* The decisions of the juries are final
* The list of candidates names in alphabetical order will be announced on the February 9, 2010 (12:00) at GAF Centre and Kolarac Foundation Hall.
* The score list for all categories will be announced at the end of the first stage, and also the final results for the first category
* From 3 to 5 candidates from II, III, IV, V and VI category in the first stage will continue to compete in the second stage (finals)
* The candidates must perform the compositions from memory
* The candidates can not play the same composition in both first and second stage
* Requested duration of the composition refers to the candidate’s performance as a whole
* In case of exceeding the requested duration the jury has the right to stop the candidate’s playing
* In case two candidates have the same score, younger will be given priority
* Guitars (gifts of the guitar builders) as well as the money awards (expressed in Euro) will be given to the winners of the competition on February 14, 2010 at Kolarac Foundation Hall before the concert.
* The concert of the winners of the competition in all categories will be held on February 14, 2010 in the Atrium of National Museum, at 17h.

  APPLY