ARCHIVE

Competition

Category I: Candidates born in 2004 or younger
Saturday, 14th March, Music School Vučković                    
Two or more compositions different in style and character, duration 3 – 5 minutes

Category II: Candidates born in 2002 or younger
Saturday, 14th March, Music School Vučković        
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, duration 4 - 6 minutes     

Category III: Candidates born in 2000 or younger
First stage: Wednesday, 11th March, Music School Vučković         
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 8 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, 14th March, Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 8 minutes

Category IV: Candidates born in 1998 or younger
First stage: Wednesday, 11th March, Faculty of Music                  
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 10 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, 14th March, Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 12 minute

Category V: Candidates born in 1995 or younger
First stage: Wednesday, 11th March, Faculty of Music
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 12 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, 14th March, Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 20 minutes

Category VI: Candidates born in 1983 or younger
First stage: Wednesday, 11th March, Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 15 minutes
Second stage: Saturday, 14th March, Atrium of National Museum
Two or more compositions, different in style and character, up to 25 minutes

 

AWARDS

Category I:
I           70 €, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'Addario, Guitar art gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2016.
II         50 €, Savarez, D'Addario, Guitar art gift bag
III        30 €, Savarez, D'Addario, Guitar art gift bag

Category II:
I           80 €, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'addario, Guitar art gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2016.
II         60 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag
III        40 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag

Category III:
I           100 €, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Lyra Style, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2016.
II         80 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag
III        50 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag

Category IV:
I           120 €, guitar – Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Lyra Style, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag, performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2016 and free registration fee for «Volos guitar festival 2015»
II         100 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag
III        80 €, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag

Category V:

I           200€, guitar (a handmade guitar, work of Zoran Kuvač /BiH/, worth 4.000 €) , Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Lyra Style, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2016.
II         150 €, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag
III        100 €, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag

Category VI:

I           400€, guitar (a handmade guitar, work of Paco Santiago Marin /Spain/ 9.000 €), Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Lyra Style, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag and performance on the GUITAR ART FESTIVAL 2016, GUITAR ART SUMMER FEST 2016, GUITAR ART LAUREATI 2016 & VOLOS GUITAR FESTIVAL 2015.
II         300 €, guitar (a handmade guitar, work of Vasilis Vasileiadis /Greece/ 3.500 €), Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag, free pasive registration fee for Guitar Art Festival 2016.
III        200 €, Accord case, Profesional phoshooting– Photo Book, Savarez, D'addario, Gitar art gift bag, free pasive registration fee for Guitar Art Festival 2016.

 

NOTES:

* Only active, passive or employed participant of the festival has a right to play on the competition, except of candidates in I and II category, that can participate in competition, without being active or passive participant

* The prices for the participation on the competition:

Category I:      30 €
Category II:    40 €
Category III:   50 €
Category IV:   60 €
Category V:    70 €   
Category VI:   80 € 

* The competition is open to public
* Four different juries in the first stage and two global in the finals consisting of lecturers (participating in the festival) will follow the competition and decide on the awards in guitar competition.
* The decisions of the juries are final
* The list of candidates names in alphabetical order will be announced on the March 10th, 2015 (19:00) in Belgrade Youth Center (before concert Giorgos Dalares at the meeting of all profesors and participants)
* The score list for all categories in solo guitar competition will be announced at the end of the first stage before concert on March 11th at 19:00h in Belgrade Youth Center
* From 3 to 5 candidates from III, IV, V and VI category in guitar in the first stage will continue to compete in the second stage (finals)
* The candidates must perform the compositions from memory
* The candidates can not play the same composition in both first and second stage
* Requested duration of the composition refers to the candidate’s performance as a whole
* In case of exceeding the requested duration the jury has the right to stop the candidate’s  playing
* In case two candidates ensembles have the same score, younger will be given priority
* The concert of the winners of the competition in all categories will be held on the March 15th, 2014 at main hole of Belgrade Youth Center at 16:00
* Guitars, as well as the money awards (expressed in Euro) will be given to the winners of the competition on the March 15th, 2014 in Belgrade Youth Center (Main hall) at 20:00.

 

JURY MEMBERS:

I i II category: Srđan Tošić, Zoran Krajišnik, Emanuele Buono, Reentko Dirks i Thomas Fellow
I stage:
III category:
Maja Radovanlija, Oman Kaminsky, Victor Rošu, Nenad Kondić, Ognjen Grčak
IV category: Anabel Montesinos,  Anđela Jerkunica, Zoran Anić, Wade Oden, Benjamin Kunkel
V category: Thomas Ofrermann, Joseph Hagedorn, Darko Karajić, Jan Erik Pettersen, Guy Traviss
VI category: Costas Cotsiolis, Jorge Caballero, Marco Tamayo, Aleksandar Hadži Đorđević, Selahattin Kagan Korad, Micaela Pittaluga, Paco Santiago Marin

FINALS:

III i IV category: Maja Radovanlija, Oman Kaminsky, Victor Rošu, Nenad Kondić, Ognjen Grčak, Anabel Montesinos, Anđela Jerkunica, Zoran Anić, Wade Oden, Benjamin Kunkel
V i VI category: Thomas Offermann, Joseph Hagedorn, Darko Karajić, Jan Erik Pettersen, Guy Traviss, Costas Cotsiolis, Jorge Caballero, Marco Tamayo, Aleksandar Hadži Đorđević, Selahattin Kagan Korad, Micaela Pittaluga, Paco Santiago Marin